Local Elections 2022

All 60 new electoral wards for Powys are listed below. These are valid for the 2022 election. To find out your ward, find your polling card and scroll down in our list.

There is a total of 179 candidates contesting 60 wards. 7 candidates have been elected unopposed.

  Election Results

The election results for the 2022 election are shown below.

LD (24)
IND (17)
CON (14)
LAB (9)
PC (3)
GRN (1)

34 needed for a majority. 0 seats still to be counted. Outcome: No overall control

Party/Group Candidates Elected Total Votes Change +/-
2017 Election
Change Votes +/-
2017 Election
 Independent (IND) 57 17 14,872  -13  3,025
 Welsh Conservatives (CON) 45 14 11,254  -5  -1,939
 Welsh Liberal Democrats (LD) 42 24 14,904  11  7,506
 Welsh Labour (LAB) 14 9 7,812  2  5,435
 Plaid Cymru (PC) 12 3 2,614  1  884
 Green Party (GRN) 7 1 1,005  0  -681
 Propel (PRP) 1 0 74  0  74
 Freedom Alliance Supporting Medical Freedom (FRE) 1 0 18  0  18
  Electoral Wards

The 60 electoral wards for the Powys 2022 election are below.

Ward Elected
Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais
6 candidates for 2 seats
Hugo Williams 
Sarah Williams 
Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn
3 candidates for 1 seats
Bryn Davies 
Berriew and Castle Caereinion
3 candidates for 1 seats
Adrian Jones 
Brecon East
7 candidates for 2 seats
Liz Rijnenberg 
Chris Walsh 
Brecon West
4 candidates for 2 seats
Matthew Dorrance 
David Meredith 
Bronllys and Felin-fach
5 candidates for 1 seats
Tom Colbert 
Builth
4 candidates for 1 seats
Jeremy Pugh 
Caersws
2 candidates for 1 seats
Les George 
Churchstoke
3 candidates for 1 seats
Danny Bebb 
Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower
4 candidates for 2 seats
Matt Beecham 
Sarah-Jane Beecham 
Cwm-twrch
2 candidates for 1 seats
Sandra Davies 
Disserth and Trecoed with Newbridge
4 candidates for 1 seats
Little Brighouse 
Dolforwyn
2 candidates for 1 seats
Gareth Pugh 
Forden and Montgomery
4 candidates for 1 seats
Jeremy Thorp 
Glantwymyn
1 candidates for 1 seats
Elwyn Vaughan 
Glasbury
2 candidates for 1 seats
James Gibson-Watt 
Guilsfield
2 candidates for 1 seats
Ian Harrison 
Gwernyfed
2 candidates for 1 seats
William Lloyd 
Hay
1 candidates for 1 seats
Gareth Ratcliffe 
Ithon Valley
5 candidates for 1 seats
Geoff Morgan 
Kerry
2 candidates for 1 seats
Ben Breeze 
Knighton with Beguildy
5 candidates for 2 seats
Ange Williams 
Corinna Kenyon-Wade 
Llanafanfawr with Garth
2 candidates for 1 seats
Bryan Davies 
Llanbrynmair
4 candidates for 1 seats
Gary Mitchell 
Llandinam with Dolfor
1 candidates for 1 seats
Karl Lewis 
Llandrindod North
3 candidates for 1 seats
Jake Berriman 
Llandrindod South
4 candidates for 2 seats
Pete Roberts 
Josie Ewing 
Llandrinio
2 candidates for 1 seats
Lucy Roberts 
Llandysilio
2 candidates for 1 seats
Arwel Jones 
Llanelwedd
2 candidates for 1 seats
Gareth Jones 
Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl
2 candidates for 1 seats
Gareth Jones 
Llanfyllin
3 candidates for 1 seats
Peter Lewis 
Llangattock and Llangynidr
2 candidates for 1 seats
Jackie Charlton 
Llangors with Bwlch
4 candidates for 1 seats
Sian Cox 
Llangunllo with Norton
3 candidates for 1 seats
Deb Edwards 
Llangyniew and Meifod
4 candidates for 1 seats
Jonathan Wilkinson 
Llanidloes
9 candidates for 2 seats
Glyn Preston 
Gareth Morgan 
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant and Llansilin
1 candidates for 1 seats
Aled Davies 
Llansantffraid
1 candidates for 1 seats
Gwynfor Thomas 
Llanwrtyd Wells
2 candidates for 1 seats
Peter James 
Llanyre with Nantmel
2 candidates for 1 seats
Claire Johnson-Wood 
Machynlleth
3 candidates for 1 seats
Michael Williams 
Maescar and Llywel
3 candidates for 1 seats
Edwin Roderick 
Newtown Central and South
5 candidates for 2 seats
David Selby 
Kelly Healy 
Newtown East
1 candidates for 1 seats
Joy Jones 
Newtown North
3 candidates for 1 seats
Adam Kennerley 
Newtown West
4 candidates for 1 seats
Peter Lewington 
Old Radnor
3 candidates for 1 seats
Edward Jones 
Presteigne
3 candidates for 1 seats
Beverley Baynham 
Rhayader
2 candidates for 1 seats
Angela Davies 
Rhiwcynon
4 candidates for 1 seats
Heulwen Hulme 
Talgarth
2 candidates for 1 seats
William Powell 
Talybont-on-Usk
4 candidates for 1 seats
Anita Cartwright 
Tawe Uchaf
2 candidates for 1 seats
David Thomas 
Trelystan and Trewern
2 candidates for 1 seats
Amanda Jenner 
Welshpool Castle
4 candidates for 1 seats
Richard Church 
Welshpool Gungrog
3 candidates for 1 seats
Carol Robinson 
Welshpool Llanerchyddol
1 candidates for 1 seats
Graham Breeze 
Ynyscedwyn
2 candidates for 1 seats
Susan McNicholas 
Yscir with Honddu Isaf and Llanddew
2 candidates for 1 seats
Iain McIntosh