Spotlight Powys

Dydd Gwyl Dewi (Amendment)

Motion or resolution considered by Powys County Council

This motion was heard on 22/07/2022. It was proposed by David Thomas and seconded by Susan McNicholas .

Motion as voted upon

To amend the Dydd Gwyl Dewi motion by removing Point 1

(1. That the Council asks the Cabinet to officially recognise St David’s Day by giving a day's leave to its workforce in order to celebrate our Patron Saint's Day on 1 March 2023 and every year thereafter. )

For - 43
(78.2%)
Against - 10
(18.2%)
Abstained - 2
(3.6%)

Result: Passed
Vote Requirement: Simple Majority

  Voting Record

Below is the individual voting record for all councillors on this motion/resolution.

Name Party Vote
Baynham, Beverley
Presteigne
 Independent Group Against
Bebb, Danny
Churchstoke
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Beecham, Matt
Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower
 Resigned For
Beecham, Sarah-Jane
Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower
 Resigned For
Berriman, Jake
Llandrindod North
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Breeze, Ben
Kerry
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Breeze, Graham
Welshpool Llanerchyddol
 Independent Group For
Brighouse, Little
Disserth and Trecoed with Newbridge
 Non-Affiliated For
Cartwright, Anita
Talybont-on-Usk
 Resigned For
Charlton, Jackie
Llangattock and Llangynidr
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Church, Richard
Welshpool Castle
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Colbert, Tom
Bronllys and Felin-fach
 Non-Affiliated For
Cox, Sian
Llangors with Bwlch
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Davies, Aled
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant and Llansilin
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Davies, Angela
Rhayader
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Davies, Bryan
Llanafanfawr with Garth
 Independents for Powys Group Did not vote
Davies, Bryn
Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn
 Plaid Cymru Group For
Davies, Sandra
Cwm-twrch
 Welsh Labour Group For
Dorrance, Matthew
Brecon West
 Welsh Labour Group Did not vote
Edwards, Deb
Llangunllo with Norton
 Non-Affiliated For
Ewing, Josie
Llandrindod South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Abstained
George, Les
Caersws
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Gibson-Watt, James
Glasbury
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Harrison, Ian
Guilsfield
 Welsh Conservatives Group Did not vote
Healy, Kelly
Newtown Central and South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Hulme, Heulwen
Rhiwcynon
 Independent Group Did not vote
James, Peter
Llanwrtyd Wells
 Independent Group For
Jenner, Amanda
Trelystan and Trewern
 Welsh Conservatives Group Did not vote
Johnson-Wood, Claire
Llanyre with Nantmel
 Independents for Powys Group Against
Jones, Adrian
Berriew and Castle Caereinion
 Welsh Conservatives Group Against
Jones, Arwel
Llandysilio
 Independent Group Did not vote
Jones, Ed
Old Radnor
 Independents for Powys Group For
Jones, Gareth D
Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl
 Independent Group For
Jones, Gareth E
Llanelwedd
 Independents for Powys Group Against
Jones, Joy
Newtown East
 Non-Affiliated Did not vote
Kennerley, Adam
Newtown North
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Kenyon-Wade, Corinna
Knighton with Beguildy
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Lewington, Pete
Newtown West
 Welsh Conservatives Group Did not vote
Lewis, Karl
Llandinam with Dolfor
 Welsh Conservatives Group Against
Lewis, Peter
Llanfyllin
 Welsh Conservatives Group Did not vote
Lloyd, William
Gwernyfed
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
McIntosh, Iain
Yscir with Honddu Isaf and Llanddew
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
McNicholas, Susan
Ynyscedwyn
 Welsh Labour Group For
Meredith, David
Brecon West
 Welsh Labour Group For
Mitchell, Gary
Llanbrynmair
 Plaid Cymru Group Against
Morgan, Gareth
Llanidloes
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Morgan, Geoff
Ithon Valley
 Non-Affiliated Against
Powell, William
Talgarth
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Did not vote
Preston, Glyn
Llanidloes
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Pugh, Gareth
Dolforwyn
 Welsh Conservatives Group Against
Pugh, Jeremy
Builth
 Independents for Powys Group For
Ratcliffe, Gareth
Hay
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Abstained
Rijnenberg, Liz
Brecon East
 Welsh Labour Group For
Roberts, Lucy
Llandrinio
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Roberts, Pete
Llandrindod South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Robinson, Carol
Welshpool Gungrog
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Roderick, Edwin
Maescar and Llywel
 Independent Group For
Selby, David
Newtown Central and South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Thomas, David
Tawe Uchaf
 Welsh Labour Group For
Thomas, Gwynfor
Llansantffraid
 Welsh Conservatives Group Did not vote

  For
Vaughan, Elwyn
Glantwymyn
 Plaid Cymru Group Against
Walsh, Chris
Brecon East
 Welsh Labour Group For
Wilkinson, Jonathan
Llangyniew and Meifod
 Welsh Conservatives Group Against
Williams, Ange
Knighton with Beguildy
 Independents for Powys Group For
Williams, Huw
Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais
 Welsh Labour Group Did not vote
Williams, Michael
Machynlleth
 Independent Group For
Williams, Sarah
Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais
 Welsh Labour Group Did not vote

Source: Voting Record