Corporate and Strategic Equality Plan
Motion or resolution considered by Powys County Council
This motion was heard on 23/02/2023. It was proposed by James Gibson-Watt and seconded by .
Motion as voted upon
The proposed Corporate and Strategic Equality Plan is approved for publication, with implementation
from 01 April 2023 considering the recommendations provided in Appendix A, based upon engagement and scrutiny activity.
Result: Passed
Vote Requirement: Simple Majority
Voting Record
Below is the individual voting record for all councillors on this motion/resolution.
Name | Group | Vote | |
---|---|---|---|
Baynham, Beverley Presteigne |
Independent Group | Did not vote | |
Bebb, Danny Churchstoke |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | Did not vote | |
Beecham, Matt Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower |
Resigned | For | |
Beecham, Sarah-Jane Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower |
Resigned | For | |
Berriman, Jake Llandrindod North |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | For | |
Breeze, Ben Kerry |
Welsh Conservatives Group | Abstained | |
Breeze, Graham Welshpool Llanerchyddol |
Independent Group | For | |
Brighouse, Little Disserth and Trecoed with Newbridge |
Non-Affiliated | For | |
Brignell-Thorp, Jeremy Forden and Montgomery |
Non-Affiliated | For | |
Cartwright, Anita Talybont-on-Usk |
Resigned | For | |
Charlton, Jackie Llangattock and Llangynidr |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | For | |
Church, Richard Welshpool Castle |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | For | |
Colbert, Tom Bronllys and Felin-fach |
Non-Affiliated | Did not vote | |
Cox, Sian Llangors with Bwlch |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | For | |
Davies, Aled Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant and Llansilin |
Welsh Conservatives Group | Abstained | |
Davies, Angela Rhayader |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | For | |
Davies, Bryan Llanafanfawr with Garth |
Independents for Powys Group | For | |
Davies, Bryn Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn |
Plaid Cymru Group | For | |
Davies, Sandra Cwm-twrch |
Welsh Labour Group | For | |
Dorrance, Matthew Brecon West |
Welsh Labour Group | For | |
Edwards, Deb Llangunllo with Norton |
Non-Affiliated | For | |
Ewing, Josie Llandrindod South |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | For | |
George, Les Caersws |
Welsh Conservatives Group | Did not vote | |
Gibson-Watt, James Glasbury |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | For | |
Harrison, Ian Guilsfield |
Welsh Conservatives Group | Abstained | |
Healy, Kelly Newtown Central and South |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | For | |
Hulme, Heulwen Rhiwcynon |
Independent Group | Did not vote | |
James, Peter Llanwrtyd Wells |
Independent Group | For | |
Jenner, Amanda Trelystan and Trewern |
Welsh Conservatives Group | Did not vote | |
Johnson-Wood, Claire Llanyre with Nantmel |
Independents for Powys Group | For | |
Jones, Adrian Berriew and Castle Caereinion |
Welsh Conservatives Group | For | |
Jones, Arwel Llandysilio |
Independent Group | For | |
Jones, Ed Old Radnor |
Independents for Powys Group | For | |
Jones, Gareth D Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl |
Independent Group | For | |
Jones, Gareth E Llanelwedd |
Independents for Powys Group | For | |
Jones, Joy Newtown East |
Non-Affiliated | For | |
Kennerley, Adam Newtown North |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | For | |
Kenyon-Wade, Corinna Knighton with Beguildy |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | For | |
Lewington, Pete Newtown West |
Welsh Conservatives Group | Abstained | |
Lewis, Karl Llandinam with Dolfor |
Welsh Conservatives Group | Did not vote | |
Lewis, Peter Llanfyllin |
Welsh Conservatives Group | Abstained | |
Lloyd, William Gwernyfed |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | For | |
McIntosh, Iain Yscir with Honddu Isaf and Llanddew |
Welsh Conservatives Group | Abstained | |
McNicholas, Susan Ynyscedwyn |
Welsh Labour Group | For | |
Meredith, David Brecon West |
Welsh Labour Group | Did not vote | |
Mitchell, Gary Llanbrynmair |
Plaid Cymru Group | For | |
Morgan, Gareth Llanidloes |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | For | |
Morgan, Geoff Ithon Valley |
Non-Affiliated | For | |
Powell, William Talgarth |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | For | |
Preston, Glyn Llanidloes |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | For | |
Pugh, Gareth Dolforwyn |
Welsh Conservatives Group | Did not vote | |
Pugh, Jeremy Builth |
Independents for Powys Group | Did not vote | |
Ratcliffe, Gareth Hay |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | For | |
Rijnenberg, Liz Brecon East |
Welsh Labour Group | For | |
Roberts, Lucy Llandrinio |
Welsh Conservatives Group | Abstained | |
Roberts, Pete Llandrindod South |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | For | |
Robinson, Carol Welshpool Gungrog |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | For | |
Roderick, Edwin Maescar and Llywel |
Independent Group | For | |
Selby, David Newtown Central and South |
Welsh Liberal Democrat Group | For | |
Thomas, David Tawe Uchaf |
Welsh Labour Group | For | |
Thomas, Gwynfor Llansantffraid |
Welsh Conservatives Group | For | |
Vaughan, Elwyn Glantwymyn |
Plaid Cymru Group | For | |
Walsh, Chris Brecon East |
Welsh Labour Group | For | |
Wilkinson, Jonathan Llangyniew and Meifod |
Welsh Conservatives Group | Did not vote | |
Williams, Ange Knighton with Beguildy |
Independents for Powys Group | For | |
Williams, Huw Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais |
Welsh Labour Group | For | |
Williams, Michael Machynlleth |
Independent Group | For | |
Williams, Sarah Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais |
Welsh Labour Group | For |
Source: Voting Record