Spotlight Powys

Motion - Armed Forces and the Cost of Living Crisis

Motion or resolution considered by Powys County Council

This motion was heard on 20/07/2023. It was proposed by David Meredith and seconded by Sarah Williams .

Motion as voted upon

Our armed forces have a long and proud history of service and dedication to this nation. From deployments to NATO’s eastern flank to keeping essential services running at home, service personnel continue to serve our country with courage and distinction. They are being let down by the UK Government. After a decade of real terms pay cuts, the cost of living crisis, and the delay to this year’s Armed Forces pay award we now see Service Personnel forced to use food banks[1], while forces charities and regimental associations continue to provide cost of living grants and food vouchers to veterans and their families[2].

Service personnel are routinely called upon to cover for a lack of resilience across the public sector and to provide cover for some essential services during industrial action. They do this in the dedicated and professional way we would expect from our forces. Without a right to strike it is the moral duty of their leaders to uphold the Armed Forces Covenant, and the responsibility of elected bodies to uphold their part of this obligation and insist that our service personnel and their families receive the support they need and deserve.

Therefore this council notes that:

· It is deeply concerning that service personnel are forced to turn to food banks.

· It is deeply concerning that forces charities and regimental associations continue to have to provide cost-of-living grants and food vouchers to veterans and their families.

This council believes that:

· We should condemn in the strongest terms the UK Government’s neglect of our service personnel.

This council calls on the UK Government to:

· Release the armed forces pay review board 2023/4 report and pay award that is already overdue.

· Provide additional basic financial support to service personnel by capping food and accommodation charges for the next 12 months.

For - 43
(79.6%)
Against - 8
(14.8%)
Abstained - 3
(5.6%)

Result: Passed
Vote Requirement: Simple Majority

  Voting Record

Below is the individual voting record for all councillors on this motion/resolution.

Name Party Vote
Baynham, Beverley
Presteigne
 Independent Group Did not vote
Bebb, Danny
Churchstoke
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Beecham, Matt
Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower
 Resigned For
Beecham, Sarah-Jane
Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower
 Resigned For
Berriman, Jake
Llandrindod North
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Breeze, Ben
Kerry
 Welsh Conservatives Group Against
Breeze, Graham
Welshpool Llanerchyddol
 Independent Group For
Brighouse, Little
Disserth and Trecoed with Newbridge
 Non-Affiliated For
Brignell-Thorp, Jeremy
Forden and Montgomery
 Non-Affiliated Abstained
Cartwright, Anita
Talybont-on-Usk
 Resigned Did not vote
Charlton, Jackie
Llangattock and Llangynidr
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Church, Richard
Welshpool Castle
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Colbert, Tom
Bronllys and Felin-fach
 Non-Affiliated For
Cox, Sian
Llangors with Bwlch
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Davies, Aled
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant and Llansilin
 Welsh Conservatives Group Against
Davies, Angela
Rhayader
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Davies, Bryan
Llanafanfawr with Garth
 Independents for Powys Group For
Davies, Bryn
Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn
 Plaid Cymru Group Did not vote
Davies, Sandra
Cwm-twrch
 Welsh Labour Group For
Dorrance, Matthew
Brecon West
 Welsh Labour Group For
Edwards, Deb
Llangunllo with Norton
 Non-Affiliated For
Ewing, Josie
Llandrindod South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
George, Les
Caersws
 Welsh Conservatives Group Did not vote
Gibson-Watt, James
Glasbury
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Did not vote
Harrison, Ian
Guilsfield
 Welsh Conservatives Group Against
Healy, Kelly
Newtown Central and South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Hulme, Heulwen
Rhiwcynon
 Independent Group For
James, Peter
Llanwrtyd Wells
 Independent Group For
Jenner, Amanda
Trelystan and Trewern
 Welsh Conservatives Group Did not vote
Johnson-Wood, Claire
Llanyre with Nantmel
 Independents for Powys Group Did not vote
Jones, Adrian
Berriew and Castle Caereinion
 Welsh Conservatives Group Against
Jones, Arwel
Llandysilio
 Independent Group Abstained
Jones, Ed
Old Radnor
 Independents for Powys Group For
Jones, Gareth D
Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl
 Independent Group For
Jones, Gareth E
Llanelwedd
 Independents for Powys Group Did not vote
Jones, Joy
Newtown East
 Non-Affiliated For
Kennerley, Adam
Newtown North
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Kenyon-Wade, Corinna
Knighton with Beguildy
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Lewington, Pete
Newtown West
 Welsh Conservatives Group Against
Lewis, Karl
Llandinam with Dolfor
 Welsh Conservatives Group Did not vote
Lewis, Peter
Llanfyllin
 Welsh Conservatives Group Did not vote
Lloyd, William
Gwernyfed
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Did not vote
McIntosh, Iain
Yscir with Honddu Isaf and Llanddew
 Welsh Conservatives Group Against
McNicholas, Susan
Ynyscedwyn
 Welsh Labour Group For
McNicholas, Susan
Ynyscedwyn
 Welsh Labour Group For
Meredith, David
Brecon West
 Welsh Labour Group For
Mitchell, Gary
Llanbrynmair
 Plaid Cymru Group Did not vote
Morgan, Gareth
Llanidloes
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Morgan, Geoff
Ithon Valley
 Non-Affiliated For
Powell, William
Talgarth
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Did not vote
Preston, Glyn
Llanidloes
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Pugh, Gareth
Dolforwyn
 Welsh Conservatives Group Against
Pugh, Jeremy
Builth
 Independents for Powys Group Did not vote
Ratcliffe, Gareth
Hay
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Rijnenberg, Liz
Brecon East
 Welsh Labour Group For
Roberts, Lucy
Llandrinio
 Welsh Conservatives Group Abstained
Roberts, Pete
Llandrindod South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Robinson, Carol
Welshpool Gungrog
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Roderick, Edwin
Maescar and Llywel
 Independent Group Did not vote
Selby, David
Newtown Central and South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Thomas, David
Tawe Uchaf
 Welsh Labour Group For
Thomas, Gwynfor
Llansantffraid
 Welsh Conservatives Group Against
Vaughan, Elwyn
Glantwymyn
 Plaid Cymru Group For
Walsh, Chris
Brecon East
 Welsh Labour Group For
Wilkinson, Jonathan
Llangyniew and Meifod
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Williams, Ange
Knighton with Beguildy
 Independents for Powys Group For
Williams, Huw
Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais
 Welsh Labour Group For
Williams, Michael
Machynlleth
 Independent Group For
Williams, Sarah
Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais
 Welsh Labour Group For

Source: Voting Record