Spotlight Powys

Motion - Reinstate 1hr car parking in long stay car parks (Amendment)

Motion or resolution considered by Powys County Council

This motion was heard on 05/10/2023. It was proposed by Pete Lewington and seconded by Iain McIntosh .

Motion as voted upon

Delete 2 and replace with:-

That the charge for up to one hour parking in both short stay and long stay car parks should be reintroduced at £1.00 with effect from 1st November 2023.

For - 24
(40.7%)
Against - 35
(59.3%)

Result: Not Passed
Vote Requirement: Simple Majority

  Voting Record

Below is the individual voting record for all councillors on this motion/resolution.

Name Party Vote
Baynham, Beverley
Presteigne
 Independent Group Did not vote
Bebb, Danny
Churchstoke
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Against
Berriman, Jake
Llandrindod North
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Against
Breeze, Ben
Kerry
 Welsh Conservatives Group Did not vote
Breeze, Graham
Welshpool Llanerchyddol
 Independent Group Did not vote
Brighouse, Little
Disserth and Trecoed with Newbridge
 Non-Affiliated For
Brignell-Thorp, Jeremy
Forden and Montgomery
 Non-Affiliated Against
Charlton, Jackie
Llangattock and Llangynidr
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Against
Church, Richard
Welshpool Castle
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Against
Colbert, Tom
Bronllys and Felin-fach
 Non-Affiliated For
Cox, Sian
Llangors with Bwlch
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Against
Davies, Aled
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant and Llansilin
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Davies, Angela
Rhayader
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Against
Davies, Bryan
Llanafanfawr with Garth
 Independents for Powys Group For
Davies, Bryn
Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn
 Plaid Cymru Group Against
Davies, Sandra
Cwm-twrch
 Welsh Labour Group Against
Dorrance, Matthew
Brecon West
 Welsh Labour Group Against
Edwards, Deb
Llangunllo with Norton
 Non-Affiliated For
Ewing, Josie
Llandrindod South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Against
George, Les
Caersws
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Gibson-Watt, James
Glasbury
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Against
Harrison, Ian
Guilsfield
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Healy, Kelly
Newtown Central and South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Against
Hulme, Heulwen
Rhiwcynon
 Independent Group Against
James, Peter
Llanwrtyd Wells
 Independent Group Against
Jenner, Amanda
Trelystan and Trewern
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Johnson-Wood, Claire
Llanyre with Nantmel
 Independents for Powys Group For
Jones, Adrian
Berriew and Castle Caereinion
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Jones, Arwel
Llandysilio
 Independent Group Against
Jones, Ed
Old Radnor
 Independents for Powys Group For
Jones, Gareth D
Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl
 Independent Group For
Jones, Gareth E
Llanelwedd
 Independents for Powys Group Against
Jones, Joy
Newtown East
 Non-Affiliated For
Kennerley, Adam
Newtown North
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Against
Kenyon-Wade, Corinna
Knighton with Beguildy
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Against
Lewington, Pete
Newtown West
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Lewis, Karl
Llandinam with Dolfor
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Lewis, Peter
Llanfyllin
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Lloyd, William
Gwernyfed
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Did not vote
McIntosh, Iain
Yscir with Honddu Isaf and Llanddew
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
McNicholas, Susan
Ynyscedwyn
 Welsh Labour Group Against
Meredith, David
Brecon West
 Welsh Labour Group Against
Mitchell, Gary
Llanbrynmair
 Plaid Cymru Group Against
Morgan, Gareth
Llanidloes
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Did not vote
Morgan, Geoff
Ithon Valley
 Non-Affiliated For
Powell, William
Talgarth
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Against
Preston, Glyn
Llanidloes
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Against
Pugh, Gareth
Dolforwyn
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Pugh, Jeremy
Builth
 Independents for Powys Group For
Ratcliffe, Gareth
Hay
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Against
Rijnenberg, Liz
Brecon East
 Welsh Labour Group Against
Roberts, Lucy
Llandrinio
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Roberts, Pete
Llandrindod South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Against
Robinson, Carol
Welshpool Gungrog
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Against
Roderick, Edwin
Maescar and Llywel
 Independent Group Against
Selby, David
Newtown Central and South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Against
Thomas, David
Tawe Uchaf
 Welsh Labour Group Against
Thomas, Gwynfor
Llansantffraid
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Vaughan, Elwyn
Glantwymyn
 Plaid Cymru Group Against
Walsh, Chris
Brecon East
 Welsh Labour Group Against
Wilkinson, Jonathan
Llangyniew and Meifod
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Williams, Ange
Knighton with Beguildy
 Independents for Powys Group For
Williams, Huw
Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais
 Welsh Labour Group Did not vote
Williams, Michael
Machynlleth
 Independent Group Against
Williams, Sarah
Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais
 Welsh Labour Group Against

Source: Voting Record