Spotlight Powys

Language Proposal 2023 (Amendment 2)

Motion or resolution considered by Powys County Council

This motion was heard on 02/03/2023. It was proposed by Jake Berriman and seconded by Elwyn Vaughan .

Motion as voted upon

TBC

For - 46
(86.8%)
Against - 2
(3.8%)
Abstained - 5
(9.4%)

Result: Passed
Vote Requirement: Simple Majority

  Voting Record

Below is the individual voting record for all councillors on this motion/resolution.

Name Party Vote
Baynham, Beverley
Presteigne
 Independent Group Abstained
Bebb, Danny
Churchstoke
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Beecham, Matt
Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower
 Resigned For
Beecham, Sarah-Jane
Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower
 Resigned For
Berriman, Jake
Llandrindod North
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Breeze, Ben
Kerry
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Brighouse, Little
Disserth and Trecoed with Newbridge
 Non-Affiliated For
Brignell-Thorp, Jeremy
Forden and Montgomery
 Non-Affiliated For
Cartwright, Anita
Talybont-on-Usk
 Resigned For
Charlton, Jackie
Llangattock and Llangynidr
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Church, Richard
Welshpool Castle
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Colbert, Tom
Bronllys and Felin-fach
 Non-Affiliated For
Cox, Sian
Llangors with Bwlch
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Davies, Aled
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant and Llansilin
 Welsh Conservatives Group Against
Davies, Angela
Rhayader
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Davies, Bryan
Llanafanfawr with Garth
 Independents for Powys Group For
Davies, Bryn
Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn
 Plaid Cymru Group For
Davies, Sandra
Cwm-twrch
 Welsh Labour Group For
Dorrance, Matthew
Brecon West
 Welsh Labour Group For
Ewing, Josie
Llandrindod South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Harrison, Ian
Guilsfield
 Welsh Conservatives Group Abstained
Healy, Kelly
Newtown Central and South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
James, Peter
Llanwrtyd Wells
 Independent Group For
Johnson-Wood, Claire
Llanyre with Nantmel
 Independents for Powys Group For
Jones, Ed
Old Radnor
 Independents for Powys Group For
Jones, Gareth E
Llanelwedd
 Independents for Powys Group For
Kennerley, Adam
Newtown North
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Kenyon-Wade, Corinna
Knighton with Beguildy
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Lewington, Pete
Newtown West
 Welsh Conservatives Group Abstained
Lewis, Karl
Llandinam with Dolfor
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Lloyd, William
Gwernyfed
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
McIntosh, Iain
Yscir with Honddu Isaf and Llanddew
 Welsh Conservatives Group Abstained
McNicholas, Susan
Ynyscedwyn
 Welsh Labour Group For
Meredith, David
Brecon West
 Welsh Labour Group For
Mitchell, Gary
Llanbrynmair
 Plaid Cymru Group For
Morgan, Gareth
Llanidloes
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Morgan, Geoff
Ithon Valley
 Non-Affiliated For
Powell, William
Talgarth
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Preston, Glyn
Llanidloes
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Pugh, Gareth
Dolforwyn
 Welsh Conservatives Group Against
Ratcliffe, Gareth
Hay
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Rijnenberg, Liz
Brecon East
 Welsh Labour Group For
Robinson, Carol
Welshpool Gungrog
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Roderick, Edwin
Maescar and Llywel
 Independent Group For
Selby, David
Newtown Central and South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Thomas, David
Tawe Uchaf
 Welsh Labour Group For
Thomas, Gwynfor
Llansantffraid
 Welsh Conservatives Group Abstained
Vaughan, Elwyn
Glantwymyn
 Plaid Cymru Group For
Walsh, Chris
Brecon East
 Welsh Labour Group For
Williams, Ange
Knighton with Beguildy
 Independents for Powys Group For
Williams, Huw
Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais
 Welsh Labour Group For
Williams, Michael
Machynlleth
 Independent Group For
Williams, Sarah
Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais
 Welsh Labour Group For

Source: Voting Record