Spotlight Powys

Motion - Sustainable Tourism - A Sense of Place

Motion or resolution considered by Powys County Council

This motion was heard on 20/07/2023. It was proposed by Elwyn Vaughan and seconded by Bryn Davies .

Motion as voted upon

The Council has on a number of occasions, declared the importance of sustainability, and therefore notes and congratulates Bannau Brycheiniog National Park on adopting Bannau Brycheiniog as its official name, reflecting the importance of the Welsh language and the fragility of the language’s sustainability as a community language and through that, emulate this Council’s policy, one that was proposed and passed following a proposal from the Conservative group.



We also welcome the fact that so many enterprises in the tourism sector in South Powys have recently said that they would like to see bilingual operations in the Bannau Brycheiniog area. However, we note that not one of them has a Welsh section to their websites neither do they have plans to develop bilingual services. The Council already believes that the Welsh language belongs to everyone in our communities, and that our local Welsh names reflect the historical wealth, our heritage, our habitat and that it reflects our current sustainability priorities and lends a Sense of Place to the locality in question.



This Council declares:-

1. In view of this new enthusiasm in favour of bilingualism, we encourage the tourism sector to use native Welsh names for new commercial enterprises in order to maximise the principle of a Sense of Place, and thereby make the most of what makes the area in question so unique and special. Also that they make use of the free Welsh translation service, ‘Helo Blod’ available through the Welsh Government, in order to provide a bilingual service and image, and that they use Welsh food and drink produce.

2. We ask the Powys council tourism department and the partners in that sector, such as the Wales Tourism Alliance, Mid Wales Tourism and others to draw the attention of all tourism sector providers to the existence of the Helo Blod service and that they practise this as a matter of good practice.

3. We ask the planning department to adopt this principle when dealing with planning applications in this service area and to draw the attention of agents and applicants to the Helo Blod service.

4. We remind all tourism enterprises which receive public grants or a contract from Powys or the public sector, of the expectation that they acknowledge the Welsh language, and that they act in accordance with the Council’s Language standards.

5. We encourage citizens to use historical, current and new Welsh names on houses and buildings and stop the practice of getting rid of Welsh house names.

For - 56
(98.2%)
Against - 1
(1.8%)

Result: Passed
Vote Requirement: Simple Majority

  Voting Record

Below is the individual voting record for all councillors on this motion/resolution.

Name Party Vote
Baynham, Beverley
Presteigne
 Independent Group Did not vote
Bebb, Danny
Churchstoke
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Beecham, Matt
Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower
 Resigned For
Beecham, Sarah-Jane
Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower
 Resigned For
Berriman, Jake
Llandrindod North
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Breeze, Ben
Kerry
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Breeze, Graham
Welshpool Llanerchyddol
 Independent Group For
Brighouse, Little
Disserth and Trecoed with Newbridge
 Non-Affiliated For
Brignell-Thorp, Jeremy
Forden and Montgomery
 Non-Affiliated For
Cartwright, Anita
Talybont-on-Usk
 Resigned Did not vote
Charlton, Jackie
Llangattock and Llangynidr
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Church, Richard
Welshpool Castle
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Colbert, Tom
Bronllys and Felin-fach
 Non-Affiliated Did not vote
Cox, Sian
Llangors with Bwlch
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Davies, Aled
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant and Llansilin
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Davies, Angela
Rhayader
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Davies, Bryan
Llanafanfawr with Garth
 Independents for Powys Group For
Davies, Bryn
Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn
 Plaid Cymru Group For
Davies, Sandra
Cwm-twrch
 Welsh Labour Group For
Dorrance, Matthew
Brecon West
 Welsh Labour Group For
Edwards, Deb
Llangunllo with Norton
 Non-Affiliated For
Ewing, Josie
Llandrindod South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
George, Les
Caersws
 Welsh Conservatives Group Did not vote
Gibson-Watt, James
Glasbury
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Did not vote
Harrison, Ian
Guilsfield
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Healy, Kelly
Newtown Central and South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Hulme, Heulwen
Rhiwcynon
 Independent Group For
James, Peter
Llanwrtyd Wells
 Independent Group For
Jenner, Amanda
Trelystan and Trewern
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Johnson-Wood, Claire
Llanyre with Nantmel
 Independents for Powys Group Did not vote
Jones, Adrian
Berriew and Castle Caereinion
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Jones, Arwel
Llandysilio
 Independent Group For
Jones, Ed
Old Radnor
 Independents for Powys Group For
Jones, Gareth D
Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl
 Independent Group For
Jones, Gareth E
Llanelwedd
 Independents for Powys Group For
Jones, Joy
Newtown East
 Non-Affiliated For
Kennerley, Adam
Newtown North
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Kenyon-Wade, Corinna
Knighton with Beguildy
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Lewington, Pete
Newtown West
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Lewis, Karl
Llandinam with Dolfor
 Welsh Conservatives Group Did not vote
Lewis, Peter
Llanfyllin
 Welsh Conservatives Group Did not vote
Lloyd, William
Gwernyfed
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group Did not vote
McIntosh, Iain
Yscir with Honddu Isaf and Llanddew
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
McNicholas, Susan
Ynyscedwyn
 Welsh Labour Group For
Meredith, David
Brecon West
 Welsh Labour Group For
Mitchell, Gary
Llanbrynmair
 Plaid Cymru Group Did not vote
Morgan, Gareth
Llanidloes
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Morgan, Geoff
Ithon Valley
 Non-Affiliated For
Powell, William
Talgarth
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Preston, Glyn
Llanidloes
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Pugh, Gareth
Dolforwyn
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Pugh, Jeremy
Builth
 Independents for Powys Group Against
Ratcliffe, Gareth
Hay
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Rijnenberg, Liz
Brecon East
 Welsh Labour Group For
Roberts, Lucy
Llandrinio
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Roberts, Pete
Llandrindod South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Robinson, Carol
Welshpool Gungrog
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Roderick, Edwin
Maescar and Llywel
 Independent Group Did not vote
Selby, David
Newtown Central and South
 Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Thomas, David
Tawe Uchaf
 Welsh Labour Group For
Thomas, Gwynfor
Llansantffraid
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Vaughan, Elwyn
Glantwymyn
 Plaid Cymru Group For
Walsh, Chris
Brecon East
 Welsh Labour Group For
Wilkinson, Jonathan
Llangyniew and Meifod
 Welsh Conservatives Group For
Williams, Ange
Knighton with Beguildy
 Independents for Powys Group For
Williams, Huw
Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais
 Welsh Labour Group For
Williams, Michael
Machynlleth
 Independent Group For
Williams, Sarah
Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais
 Welsh Labour Group For

Source: Voting Record